Rich Franklin
photogeneral information
Rich Franklin
firstname:Rich
surname:Franklin
nickname:Ace
day of birth:05-10-1974 (45 years)
height:185.0cm (6" 1')
weight:84.0kg (185.2lbs.) (13.2st.)
club:Team Extreme
style:Freestyle
city:Cincinatti
region:Ohio
country:USA


further information
website:http://www.richfranklin.com/
last fights:WWLWL
titles:
  • Former UFC Middleweight-Champion (from 4th June 2005 to 14th Octobre 2006, 2 successful title defenses)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC16 fights12 wins (75.0%)
      • 8 (T)KOs (66.7%)
      • 1 submissions (8.3%)
      • 3 decisions (25.0%)
      4 losses (25.0%)
      • 3 (T)KOs (75.0%)
      • 1 decisions (25.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt16 fights12 wins (75.0%)
      • 8 (T)KOs (66.7%)
      • 1 submissions (8.3%)
      • 3 decisions (25.0%)
      4 losses (25.0%)
      • 3 (T)KOs (75.0%)
      • 1 decisions (25.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      12-06-2010Chuck LiddellUFCUFC 115: Liddell vs. Franklin
      19-09-2009Vitor BelfortL1R 3:02 KO (Punches)UFCUFC 103: Franklin vs. Belfort
      13-06-2009Wanderlei SilvaW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)UFCUFC 99: The Comeback
      17-01-2009Dan HendersonL3R Decision 1-2 (28-29, 28-29, 30-27)UFCUFC 93: Franklin vs Henderson
      06-09-2008Matt HamillW3R 0:39 TKOUFCUFC 88: Breakthrough
      19-04-2008Travis LutterW2R 3:01 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 83: Serra vs. St-Pierre 2
      22-10-2007Anderson SilvaL2R 1:07 TKO (Referee Stoppage, right knee)UFCUFC 77: Hostile Territory
      16-06-2007Yushin OkamiW3R Decision 3-0 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)UFCUFC 72: Victory
      03-03-2007Jason MacDonaldW2R 5:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)UFCUFC 68: The Uprising
      14-10-2006Anderson SilvaL1R 2:59 TKOUFCUFC 64: Unstoppable
      04-03-2006David LoiseauW5R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 58: USA vs. Canada
      19-11-2005Nate QuarryW1R 2:34 KOUFCUFC 56: Full Force
      04-06-2005Evan TannerW4R 3:25 TKO (Doctor Stoppage, Cuts in the face)UFCUFC 53: Heavy Hitters
      09-04-2005Ken ShamrockW1R 2:42 TKOUFCThe Ultimate Fighter 1 Finale
      22-10-2004Jorge RiveraW3R 4:28 Submission (Arm Bar)UFCUFC 50: The War Of 04
      26-09-2003Edwin DeWeesW1R 3:35 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 44: Undisputed
      25-04-2003Evan TannerW1R 2:40 TKOUFCUFC 42: Sudden Impact
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';