Anderson Silva
photogeneral information
Anderson Silva
firstname:Anderson
surname:Silva
nickname:The Spider
day of birth:14-04-1975 (46 years)
height:188.0cm (6" 2')
weight:84.0kg (185.2lbs.) (13.2st.)
club:Black House
style:Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
city:Curitiba
region:Paraná
country:Brazil


further information
website:http://www.spidersilva.com/
last fights:WWWWW
titles:
  • UFC Middleweight World Champion (since 14th octobre 2006, 5 successful title defenses)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC10 fights10 wins (100.0%)
      • 7 (T)KOs (70.0%)
      • 2 submissions (20.0%)
      • 1 decisions (10.0%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
        Gesamt10 fights10 wins (100.0%)
        • 7 (T)KOs (70.0%)
        • 2 submissions (20.0%)
        • 1 decisions (10.0%)
        0 losses (0.0%)
          0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


          bout results (show detailed)
          datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
          06-02-2010Vitor BelfortUFCUFC 109
          08-08-2009Forrest GriffinW1R 3:23 KO (Right Punch)UFCUFC 101: Declaration
          18-04-2009Thales LeitesW5R Decision 3-0 (49-46, 48-47, 50-46)UFCUFC 97: Redemption
          25-10-2008Patrick CoteW3R 0:39 TKO (Injury)UFCUFC 90: Silva vs. Cote
          19-07-2008James IrvinW1R 1:01 KOUFCUFC Fight Night 14: Silva vs. Irvin
          01-03-2008Dan HendersonW2R 4:52 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCUFC 82: Pride of a Champion
          22-10-2007Rich FranklinW2R 1:07 TKO (Referee Stoppage, right knee)UFCUFC 77: Hostile Territory
          07-07-2007Nate MarquardtW1R 4:50 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Right Punch)UFCUFC 73: Stacked
          03-02-2007Travis LutterW2R 2:11 Submission (Tap Out, Right Elbow)
          (No title defense because Travis Lutter did not make weight.)
          UFCUFC 67: All Or Nothing
          14-10-2006Rich FranklinW1R 2:59 TKOUFCUFC 64: Unstoppable
          28-06-2006Chris LebenW1R 0:49 KOUFCUFC Fight Night 5
          W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

          You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

          
          Poll


          Upcoming Events
          ';