B. J. Penn
photogeneral information
B. J. Penn
firstname:Jay Dee
surname:Penn
nickname:The Prodigy, Baby Jay
day of birth:13-12-1978 (41 years)
height:175.0cm (5" 9')
weight:70.0kg (154.3lbs.) (11.0st.)
club:BJ Penn's MMA
style:Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
city:Kailua
region:Honolulu County
country:USA


further information
website:http://www.bjpenn.com/
last fights:WWLWW
titles:
  • UFC Welterweight World Champion (from 31st January 2004 to 22nd Octobre 2004, 0 successful defenses)
  • UFC Lightweight World Champion (since 19th January 2008, 1 successful defenses)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      Hero's4 fights3 wins (75.0%)
      • 1 submissions (33.3%)
      • 2 decisions (66.7%)
      1 losses (25.0%)
      • 1 decisions (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      UFC16 fights11 wins (68.8%)
      • 6 (T)KOs (54.5%)
      • 4 submissions (36.4%)
      • 1 decisions (9.1%)
      4 losses (25.0%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 2 decisions (50.0%)
      1 draws (6.3%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt20 fights14 wins (70.0%)
      • 6 (T)KOs (42.9%)
      • 5 submissions (35.7%)
      • 3 decisions (21.4%)
      5 losses (25.0%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (40.0%)
      • 3 decisions (60.0%)
      1 draws (5.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      12-12-2009Diego SanchezW5R 2:37 TKO (Doctor Stoppage, Cut)UFCUFC 107: Penn vs. Sanchez
      08-08-2009Kenny FlorianW4R 3:45 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCUFC 101: Declaration
      31-01-2009Georges St-PierreL4R 5:00 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 94: St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
      24-05-2008Sean SherkW3R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)UFCUFC 84: Ill Will
      19-01-2008Joe StevensonW2R 4:02 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCUFC 80: Rapid Fire
      23-06-2007Jens PulverW2R 3:12 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCThe Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
      23-09-2006Matt HughesL3R 3:53 TKOUFCUFC 63: Hughes vs. Penn
      04-03-2006Georges St-PierreL3R Decision 2-1UFCUFC 58: USA vs. Canada
      29-07-2005Renzo GracieW3R Decision 3-0 (29-28, 30-28, 29-28)Hero'sK-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hawaii
      26-03-2005Lyoto MachidaL3R Decision 3-0Hero'sK-1 Hero's 1
      20-11-2004Rodrigo GracieW3R Decision 3-0Hero'sRumble on the Rock 2004
      22-05-2004Duane LudwigW1R 2:45 Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)Hero'sROMANEX
      31-01-2004Matt HughesW1R 4:39 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCUFC 46: Super Natural
      28-02-2003Caol UnoD5R Decision 1-1 (47-48, 48-46, 48-48)UFCUFC 41: Onslaught
      27-09-2002Matt SerraW3R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 39: The Warriors Return
      10-05-2002Paul CreightonW2R 3:23 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 37: High Impact
      11-01-2002Jens PulverL5R Decision 2-0UFCUFC 35: Throwdown
      02-11-2001Caol UnoW1R 0:11 KOUFCUFC 34: High Voltage
      29-06-2001Din ThomasW1R 2:42 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 32: Showdown In The Meadowlands
      04-05-2001Joey GilbertW1R 4:58 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 31: Locked & Loaded
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';