Sean Sherk
photogeneral information
Sean Sherk
firstname:Sean
surname:Sherk
nickname:The Muscle Shark
day of birth:05-08-1973 (47 years)
height:168.0cm (5" 6')
weight:70.0kg (154.3lbs.) (11.0st.)
club:Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
style:Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
city:St. Francis
region:Minnesota
country:USA


further information
last fights:WWLWL
titles:
  • UFC Lightweight World Champion (since 14th Octobre 2006, 1 successful title defense)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC11 fights7 wins (63.6%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (14.3%)
      • 1 submissions (14.3%)
      • 5 decisions (71.4%)
      4 losses (36.4%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 2 decisions (50.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt11 fights7 wins (63.6%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (14.3%)
      • 1 submissions (14.3%)
      • 5 decisions (71.4%)
      4 losses (36.4%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 2 decisions (50.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      02-01-2010Rafaello OliveiraUFCUFC 108: Evans vs. Silva
      23-05-2009Frankie EdgarL3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 98: Evans vs. Machida
      25-10-2008Tyson GriffinW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)UFCUFC 90: Silva vs. Cote
      24-05-2008B. J. PennL3R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)UFCUFC 84: Ill Will
      07-07-2007Hermes FrancaW5R Decision 3-0 (50-45, 50-45, 49-46)UFCUFC 73: Stacked
      14-10-2006Kenny FlorianW5R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 64: Unstoppable
      15-04-2006Nick DiazW3R Decision 0-3UFCUFC 59: Reality Check
      19-11-2005Georges St-PierreL2R 2:53 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 56: Full Force
      25-04-2003Matt HughesL3R Decision 3-0 (48-45, 48-47, 49-46)UFCUFC 42: Sudden Impact
      27-09-2002Benji RadachW1R 4:16 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Cut)UFCUFC 39: The Warriors Return
      22-03-2002Jutaro NakaoW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 36: Worlds Collide
      23-02-2001Tiki GhosnW2R 4:47 Submission (Verbal Submission, Dislocated Shoulder)UFCUFC 30: The Battle On The Boardwalk
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';