Georges St-Pierre
photogeneral information
Georges St-Pierre
firstname:Georges
surname:St. Pierre
nickname:Rush, GSP
day of birth:19-05-1981 (39 years)
height:178.0cm (5" 10')
weight:76.7kg (169.1lbs.) (12.1st.)
club:Jackson's Submission Fighting
style:Kyokushin Karate, Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai, Boxing
city:Montreal
region:Quebec
country:Canada


further information
last fights:WWWWW
titles:
  • UFC Welterweight World Champion (18th November 2006 - 7th April 2007, 0 successful title defenses)
  • Interim UFC Welterweight World Champion (from 29th December 2008 to 19th April 2008)
  • UFC Welterweight World Champion (since 19th April 2008, 3 successful defenses)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC15 fights13 wins (86.7%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (38.5%)
      • 2 submissions (15.4%)
      • 6 decisions (46.2%)
      2 losses (13.3%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 1 Submissions (50.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt15 fights13 wins (86.7%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (38.5%)
      • 2 submissions (15.4%)
      • 6 decisions (46.2%)
      2 losses (13.3%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 1 submissions (50.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      11-07-2009Thiago AlvesW5R Decision 3-0 (50–45, 50–44, 50–45)UFCUFC 100: Making History
      31-01-2009B. J. PennW4R 5:00 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 94: St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
      09-08-2008Jon FitchW5R Decision 3-0 (50-43, 50-44, 50-44)UFCUFC 87: Seek and Destroy
      19-04-2008Matt SerraW2R 4:45 TKO (Knees)UFCUFC 83: Serra vs. St-Pierre 2
      29-12-2007Matt HughesW2R 4:52 Submission (Armbar)UFCUFC 79: Nemesis
      25-08-2007Josh KoschekW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)UFCUFC 74: Respect
      07-04-2007Matt SerraL1R 3:25 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Right Punch)UFCUFC 69: Shootout
      18-11-2006Matt HughesW2R 1:25 KO (Punches)UFCUFC 65: Bad Intentions
      04-03-2006B. J. PennW3R Decision 2-1UFCUFC 58: USA vs. Canada
      19-11-2005Sean SherkW2R 2:53 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 56: Full Force
      20-08-2005Frank TriggW1R 4:09 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCUFC 54: Boiling Point
      16-04-2005Jason MillerW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 52: Couture vs. Liddell 2
      22-10-2004Matt HughesL1R 4:59 Submission (Arm Bar)UFCUFC 50: The War Of 04
      19-06-2004Jay HieronW1R 1:45 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 48: Payback
      31-01-2004Karo ParisyanW3R Decision 3-0 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 46: Super Natural
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';