Thiago Alves
photogeneral information
No photo available
firstname:Thiago Alves
surname:Araujo
nickname:Pitbull
day of birth:03-10-1983 (36 years)
height:175.0cm (5" 9')
weight:77.0kg (169.8lbs.) (12.1st.)
club:American Top Team
style:Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
city:Fortaleza
region:Ceará
country:Brazil


further information
last fights:WWWWL


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC12 fights9 wins (75.0%)
      • 7 (T)KOs (77.8%)
      • 2 decisions (22.2%)
      3 losses (25.0%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
      • 1 Submissions (33.3%)
      • 1 decisions (33.3%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt12 fights9 wins (75.0%)
      • 7 (T)KOs (77.8%)
      • 2 decisions (22.2%)
      3 losses (25.0%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
      • 1 submissions (33.3%)
      • 1 decisions (33.3%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      11-07-2009Georges St-PierreL5R Decision 3-0 (50–45, 50–44, 50–45)UFCUFC 100: Making History
      25-10-2008Josh KoschekW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)UFCUFC 90: Silva vs. Cote
      07-06-2008Matt HughesW2R 1:02 TKO (Knee + Punches)
      (Alves was weighing 174lbs and therefore beyond the welterweight limit.)
      UFCUFC 85: Bedlam
      02-04-2008Karo ParisyanW2R 0:34 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC Fight Night 13: Florian vs. Lauzon
      17-11-2007Chris LytleW2R 5:00 TKO (Doctor Stoppage, cut on left eyebrow)UFCUFC 78: Validation
      19-09-2007Kuniyoshi HironakaW2R 4:04 TKO (Referee Stoppage, right knee)UFCUFC Fight Night 11: Kenny Florian vs. Din Thomas
      30-12-2006Tony DeSouzaW2R 1:10 TKOUFCUFC 66: Liddell vs Ortiz
      10-10-2006John AlessioW3R Decision 3-0UFCOrtiz vs. Shamrock 3 - The Final Chapter
      28-06-2006Jon FitchL2R 4:37 TKOUFCUFC Fight Night 5
      15-04-2006Derrick NobleW1R 2:54 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 59: Reality Check
      19-11-2005Ansar ChalangovW1R 2:25 TKOUFCUFC 56: Full Force
      03-10-2005Spencer FisherL2R 4:43 Submission (Triangle Choke)UFCUFC Fight Night 2
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';