Matt Serra
photogeneral information
Matt Serra
firstname:Matthew John
surname:Serra
nickname:The Terror
day of birth:02-06-1974 (45 years)
height:168.0cm (5" 6')
weight:77.3kg (170.4lbs.) (12.2st.)
club:Serra Jiu-Jitsu
style:Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
city:Long Island
region:New York
country:USA


further information
website:http://www.serrajitsu.com/
last fights:WWWLL
titles:
  • The Ultimate Fighter 4 Welterweight Winner
  • Former UFC Welterweight World Champion (from 7th April 2007 to 19th April 2008, 0 successful defenses)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC12 fights6 wins (50.0%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (16.7%)
      • 1 submissions (16.7%)
      • 4 decisions (66.7%)
      6 losses (50.0%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (33.3%)
      • 4 decisions (66.7%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      MMA2 fights2 wins (100.0%)
      • 1 submissions (50.0%)
      • 1 decisions (50.0%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
        Gesamt14 fights8 wins (57.1%)
        • 1 (T)KOs (12.5%)
        • 2 submissions (25.0%)
        • 5 decisions (62.5%)
        6 losses (42.9%)
        • 2 (T)KOs (33.3%)
        • 4 decisions (66.7%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        06-02-2010Frank TriggUFCUFC 109
        23-05-2009Matt HughesL3R Decision 3-0 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)UFCUFC 98: Evans vs. Machida
        19-04-2008Georges St-PierreL2R 4:45 TKO (Knees)UFCUFC 83: Serra vs. St-Pierre 2
        07-04-2007Georges St-PierreW1R 3:25 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Right Punch)UFCUFC 69: Shootout
        11-11-2006Chris LytleW3R Decision 1-2UFCThe Ultimate Fighter 4 Finale
        17-08-2006Shonie CarterW3R Decision 3-0MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 4
        17-08-2006Pete SprattW1R 3:26 Submission (Strikes)MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 4
        04-06-2005Karo ParisyanL3R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 53: Heavy Hitters
        19-06-2004Ivan MenjivarW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 48: Payback
        31-01-2004Jeff CurranW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 46: Super Natural
        28-02-2003Din ThomasL3R Decision 1-2UFCUFC 41: Onslaught
        27-09-2002B. J. PennL3R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 39: The Warriors Return
        22-03-2002Kelly DullantyW1R 2:58 Submission (Triangle Choke)UFCUFC 36: Worlds Collide
        28-09-2001Yves EdwardsW3R Decision 2-1UFCUFC 33: Victory In Vegas
        04-05-2001Shonie CarterL3R 4:51 KO (Spinning Back Fist)UFCUFC 31: Locked & Loaded
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';