Diego Sanchez
photogeneral information
Diego Sanchez
firstname:Diego
surname:Sanchez
nickname:Nightmare
day of birth:31-12-1981 (38 years)
height:180.0cm (5" 11')
weight:70.0kg (154.3lbs.) (11.0st.)
club:The Arena Team
style:Gaidojutsu
city:Albuquerque
region:New Mexico
country:USA


further information
last fights:WWWWL
titles:
  • The Ultimate Fighter 1 Middleweight Winner


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC13 fights10 wins (76.9%)
      • 3 (T)KOs (30.0%)
      • 2 submissions (20.0%)
      • 5 decisions (50.0%)
      3 losses (23.1%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
      • 2 decisions (66.7%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      MMA3 fights3 wins (100.0%)
      • 1 submissions (33.3%)
      • 2 decisions (66.7%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
        Gesamt16 fights13 wins (81.3%)
        • 3 (T)KOs (23.1%)
        • 3 submissions (23.1%)
        • 7 decisions (53.8%)
        3 losses (18.8%)
        • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
        • 2 decisions (66.7%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        29-05-2010John HathawayUFCUFC 114: Rampage vs. Evans
        12-12-2009B. J. PennL5R 2:37 TKO (Doctor Stoppage, Cut)UFCUFC 107: Penn vs. Sanchez
        20-06-2009Clay GuidaW3R Decision 2-1 (28-29, 29-27, 29-28)UFCThe Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
        21-02-2009Joe StevensonW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)UFCUFC 95: Sanchez vs. Stevenson
        21-06-2008Luigi FioravantiW3R 4:07 TKO (Strikes)UFCThe Ultimate Fighter 7 Finale
        01-03-2008David BielkhedenW1R 4:43 Submission (Strikes)UFCUFC 82: Pride of a Champion
        22-09-2007Jon FitchL3R Decision 2-1 (27-30, 29-28, 28-29)UFCUFC 76: Knockout
        07-04-2007Josh KoschekL3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 27-30, 27-30)UFCUFC 69: Shootout
        13-12-2006Joe RiggsW1R 1:45 KOUFCUFC Fight Night 7: Sanchez vs. Riggs
        17-08-2006Karo ParisyanW3R Decision 3-0UFCUFC Fight Night 6
        27-05-2006John AlessioW3R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 60: Hughes vs. Gracie
        05-11-2005Nick DiazW3R Decision 3-0UFCThe Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
        20-08-2005Brian GassawayW2R 1:56 Submission (1:56)UFCUFC 54: Boiling Point
        09-04-2005Kenny FlorianW1R 2:49 TKOUFCThe Ultimate Fighter 1 Finale
        18-01-2005Josh KoschekWExt.R Decision 2-1MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 1
        18-01-2005Josh RaffertyW1R 1:48MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 1
        18-01-2005Alex KaralexisW1R 1:47 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 1
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';