Randy Couture
photogeneral information
Randy Couture
firstname:Randy Duane
surname:Couture
nickname:The Natural, Captain America
day of birth:22-06-1963 (58 years)
height:185.0cm (6" 1')
weight:100.0kg (220.5lbs.) (15.7st.)
club:Xtreme Couture
style:Greco-Roman Wrestling
city:Everett
region:Washington
country:USA


further information
website:http://www.randycouture.tv/
last fights:WWLLW
titles:
  • UFC 13 Heavyweight Tournament Champion
  • UFC Heavyweight World Champion (from 21st September 1997 to 7th May 1999, 0 successful title defenses)
  • UFC Heavyweight World Champion (from 17th November 2000 to 22nd March 2002, 0 successful title defenses)
  • UFC Light Heavyweight World Champion (from 6th June 2003 to 31st january 2004)
  • UFC Light Heavyweight World Champion (from 16th August 2004 to 16th April 2005, 0 successful title defenses)
  • UFC Heavyweight World Champion (from 3rd March 2007 to 15th November 2008, 1 successful title defense)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC21 fights14 wins (66.7%)
      • 7 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 2 submissions (14.3%)
      • 5 decisions (35.7%)
      7 losses (33.3%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (71.4%)
      • 1 Submissions (14.3%)
      • 1 decisions (14.3%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt21 fights14 wins (66.7%)
      • 7 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 2 submissions (14.3%)
      • 5 decisions (35.7%)
      7 losses (33.3%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (71.4%)
      • 1 submissions (14.3%)
      • 1 decisions (14.3%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      06-02-2010Mark ColemanUFCUFC 109
      14-11-2009Brandon VeraW3R Decision 3-0 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)UFCUFC 105: Couture vs. Vera
      29-08-2009Antonio Rodrigo NogueiraL3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 27-30, 28-29)UFCUFC 102: Couture vs. Nogueira
      15-11-2008Brock LesnarL2R 3:07 TKO (Punches)UFCUFC 91: Couture vs. Lesnar
      25-08-2007Gabriel GonzagaW3R 1:37 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Left Punch)UFCUFC 74: Respect
      03-03-2007Tim SylviaW5R Decision 0-3 (45-50, 45-50, 45-50)UFCUFC 68: The Uprising
      04-02-2006Chuck LiddellL2R 1:28 KOUFCUFC 57: Liddell vs. Couture 3
      20-08-2005Mike Van ArsdaleW3R 0:52 Submission (Anaconda Choke)UFCUFC 54: Boiling Point
      16-04-2005Chuck LiddellL1R 2:06 KO (Punch)UFCUFC 52: Couture vs. Liddell 2
      21-08-2004Vitor BelfortW3R 5:00 TKO (Doctor Stoppage)UFCUFC 49: Unfinished Business
      31-01-2004Vitor BelfortL1R 0:49 TKO (Doctor Stoppage)UFCUFC 46: Super Natural
      26-09-2003Tito OrtizW5R Decision 3-0 (50-44, 50-44, 50-45)UFCUFC 44: Undisputed
      06-06-2003Chuck LiddellW3R 2:39 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 43: Meltdown
      27-09-2002Ricco RodriguezL5R 3:04 Submission (Verbal Submission)UFCUFC 39: The Warriors Return
      22-03-2002Josh BarnettL2R 4:35 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 36: Worlds Collide
      02-11-2001Pedro RizzoW3R 1:38 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 34: High Voltage
      04-05-2001Pedro RizzoW5R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 31: Locked & Loaded
      17-11-2000Kevin RandlemanW3R 3:13 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 28: High Stakes
      21-12-1997Maurice SmithW1R Decision Draw
      --> Overtime Decision 2-0
      UFCUltimate Japan 1
      17-10-1997Vitor BelfortW1R 8:17 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Punches)UFCUFC 15: Collision Course
      30-05-1997Steven GrahamW1R 3:13 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Punches)UFCUFC 13: The Ultimate Force
      30-05-1997Tony HalmeW1R 1:00 Submission (Rear Naked Choke)UFCUFC 13: The Ultimate Force
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';