Tito Ortiz
photogeneral information
Tito Ortiz
firstname:Tito
surname:Ortiz
nickname:Huntington Beach Bad Boy
day of birth:23-01-1975 (47 years)
height:188.0cm (6" 2')
weight:93.0kg (205.0lbs.) (14.6st.)
club:Team Punishment
style:Wrestling
city:Huntington Beach
region:California
country:USA


further information
website:http://www.titoortiz.com/
last fights:WLDLL
titles:
  • UFC Light Heavyweight World Champion (from 14th Arpil 2000 to 26th September 2003, 5 successful title defenses)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC22 fights14 wins (63.6%)
      • 8 (T)KOs (57.1%)
      • 1 submissions (7.1%)
      • 5 decisions (35.7%)
      7 losses (31.8%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (28.6%)
      • 2 Submissions (28.6%)
      • 3 decisions (42.9%)
      1 draws (4.5%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt22 fights14 wins (63.6%)
      • 8 (T)KOs (57.1%)
      • 1 submissions (7.1%)
      • 5 decisions (35.7%)
      7 losses (31.8%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (28.6%)
      • 2 submissions (28.6%)
      • 3 decisions (42.9%)
      1 draws (4.5%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      21-11-2009Forrest GriffinL3R Decision 1-2 (29-28, 27-30, 28-29)UFCUFC 106: Ortiz vs. Griffin 2
      24-05-2008Lyoto MachidaL3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 27-30, 27-30)UFCUFC 84: Ill Will
      07-07-2007Rashad EvansD3R Decision Draw (28-28, 28-28, 28-28)UFCUFC 73: Stacked
      30-12-2006Chuck LiddellL3R 3:59 TKOUFCUFC 66: Liddell vs Ortiz
      10-10-2006Ken ShamrockW1R 2:23 KOUFCOrtiz vs. Shamrock 3 - The Final Chapter
      08-07-2006Ken ShamrockW1R 1:18 TKOUFCUFC 61: Bitter Rivals
      15-04-2006Forrest GriffinW3R Decision 2-1UFCUFC 59: Reality Check
      05-02-2005Vitor BelfortW3R Decision 2-1 (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)UFCUFC 51: Super Saturday
      22-10-2004Patrick CoteW3R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 50: The War Of 04
      02-04-2004Chuck LiddellL2R 0:38 KOUFCUFC 47: IT'S ON
      26-09-2003Randy CoutureL5R Decision 3-0 (50-44, 50-44, 50-45)UFCUFC 44: Undisputed
      22-11-2002Ken ShamrockW3R 5:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)UFCUFC 40: Vendetta
      28-09-2001Vladimir MatyushenkoW5R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 33: Victory In Vegas
      29-06-2001Elvis SinosicW1R 3:32 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 32: Showdown In The Meadowlands
      23-02-2001Evan TannerW1R 0:30 KO (Body Slam)UFCUFC 30: The Battle On The Boardwalk
      16-12-2000Yuki KondoW1R 1:51 Submission (Neck Crank)UFCUFC 29: Defense of The Belts
      14-04-2000Wanderlei SilvaW5R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 25: Ultimate Japan 3
      24-09-1999Frank ShamrockL4R 4:48 Submission (Tap Out, Strikes)UFCUFC 22: Only One Can Be Champion
      05-03-1999Guy MezgerW1R 9:55 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 19: Young Guns
      08-01-1999Jerry BohlanderW1R Decision Draw
      --> Overtime 2:31 TKO (Doctor Stoppage, Cut close to the left eye)
      UFCUFC 18: Road To The Heavyweight Title
      30-05-1997Guy MezgerL1R 3:09 Submission (Choke)
      (Enson Inoue could not continue due to an injury.)
      UFCUFC 13: The Ultimate Force
      30-05-1997Wes AlbrittonW1R 0:31 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 13: The Ultimate Force
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';