Tim Sylvia
photogeneral information
No photo available
firstname:Timothy Deane
surname:Sylvia
nickname:The Maine-iac
day of birth:05-03-1976 (44 years)
height:203.0cm (6" 8')
weight:116.0kg (255.7lbs.) (18.3st.)
club:Miletich Martial Arts
style:Kickboxing
city:Ellsworth
region:Maine
country:USA


further information
last fights:WWLWL
titles:
  • UFC Heavyweight World Champion (from 28th February to 19th June 2004, 0 successful title defenses)
  • UFC Heavyweight Champion (from 15th April 2006 to 3rd March 2007, 2 successful title defense)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC13 fights9 wins (69.2%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (55.6%)
      • 4 decisions (44.4%)
      4 losses (30.8%)
      • 3 Submissions (75.0%)
      • 1 decisions (25.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt13 fights9 wins (69.2%)
      • 5 (T)KOs (55.6%)
      • 4 decisions (44.4%)
      4 losses (30.8%)
      • 3 submissions (75.0%)
      • 1 decisions (25.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      02-02-2008Antonio Rodrigo NogueiraL3R 1:28 Submission (Guillotine Choke)UFCUFC 81: Breaking Point
      22-10-2007Brandon VeraW3R Decision 0-3 (29-27, 29-28, 29-28)UFCUFC 77: Hostile Territory
      03-03-2007Randy CoutureL5R Decision 0-3 (45-50, 45-50, 45-50)UFCUFC 68: The Uprising
      18-11-2006Jeff MonsonW5R Decision 3-0UFCUFC 65: Bad Intentions
      08-07-2006Andrei ArlovskiW5R Decision 3-0 (48-47, 49-46, 48-47)UFCUFC 61: Bitter Rivals
      15-04-2006Andrei ArlovskiW1R 2:43 TKO (Referee Stoppage)UFCUFC 59: Reality Check
      16-01-2006Assuerio SilvaW3R Decision 3-0UFCUFC Fight Night 3
      20-08-2005Tra TelligmanW1R 4:59 KO (Head Kick)UFCUFC 54: Boiling Point
      05-02-2005Andrei ArlovskiL1R 0:47 Submission (Achilles Lock)UFCUFC 51: Super Saturday
      19-06-2004Frank MirL1R 0:50 Submission (Arm Bar)UFCUFC 48: Payback
      26-09-2003Gan McGeeW1R 1:54 TKO (Punches)UFCUFC 44: Undisputed
      28-02-2003Ricco RodriguezW1R 3:09 KO (Strikes)UFCUFC 41: Onslaught
      27-09-2002Wesley 'Cabbage' CorreiraW2R 1:43 TKO (Corner Stoppage)UFCUFC 39: The Warriors Return
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';