Semmy Schilt
photogeneral information
Semmy Schilt
firstname:Semmy
surname:Schilt
nickname:The Viking, Hightower
day of birth:27-10-1973 (40 years)
height:212.0cm (6" 11')
weight:133.0kg (293.2lbs.) (20.9st.)
club:Team Golden Glory
style:Karate, MMA
country:Netherlands


further information
e-mail:info@semschilt.com
website:http://www.semschilt.com/
last fights:WWWWW
titles:
  • 2 times European Karate Champion
  • DaiDoJuku Hokutoki Champion
  • 9th King of Pancrase
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Paris Champion
  • K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2005 Champion
  • K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2006 Champion
  • K-1 Super-Schwergewichts Champion (since 4th March 2007, 1 successful defense)
  • K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2007 Champion
  • K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2009 Champion
entrance music:
  • 2006-09-30: Algerino - 2 Hot 2 Handle


fight record - stand-up fights
K-138 fights33 wins (86.8%)
  • 16 (T)KOs (48.5%)
  • 17 decisions (51.5%)
4 losses (10.5%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (25.0%)
  • 3 decisions (75.0%)
1 draws (2.6%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Gesamt38 fights33 wins (86.8%)
  • 16 (T)KOs (48.5%)
  • 17 decisions (51.5%)
4 losses (%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (25.0%)
  • 3 decisions (75.0%)
1 draws (2.6%)0 no contests (0.0%)
fight record - MMA fights
Hero's1 fights1 wins (100.0%)
  • 1 submissions (100.0%)
0 losses (0.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    UFC2 fights1 wins (50.0%)
    • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
    1 losses (50.0%)
    • 1 Submissions (100.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    DREAM1 fights1 wins (100.0%)
    • 1 submissions (100.0%)
    0 losses (0.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt4 fights3 wins (75.0%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
      • 2 submissions (66.7%)
      1 losses (25.0%)
      • 1 submissions (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      11-12-2010Keijiro MaedaK-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX FINAL 2010
      05-12-2009Badr HariW1R 1:48 TKO (3 Knockdown Rule)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2009 FINAL
      05-12-2009Remy BonjaskyW1R 2:38 TKO (2 Knockdown Rule)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2009 FINAL
      05-12-2009Jerome Le BannerW1R 1:27 KO (Right Mid Kick)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2009 FINAL
      26-09-2009Daniel GhitaW3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2009 Final Elimination
      28-03-2009Hesdy GergesW3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2009 in Yokohama
      31-12-2008Mighty MoW1R 5:31 Submission (Triangle Choke)DREAMK-1 PREMIUM 2008 Dynamite!!
      27-09-2008Peter AertsL3R Decision 0-2K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 Final Elimination
      29-06-2008Jerome Le BannerW3R Decision 2-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Fukuoka
      13-04-2008Mark HuntW1R 3:06 KO (Right Spinning Back Mid Kick)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Yokohama
      08-12-2007Peter AertsW1R 1:49 TKO (Injury)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2007 FINAL
      08-12-2007Jerome Le BannerW2R 1:02 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2007 FINAL
      08-12-2007Glaube FeitosaW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-28, 30-27)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2007 FINAL
      29-09-2007Paul SlowinskiW1R 2:26 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 Final Elimination
      23-06-2007Mighty MoW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-26, 30-28)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam
      04-03-2007Ray SefoW2R 0:26 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Yokohama
      31-12-2006Peter GrahamW5R Decision 3-0 (50-45, 50-46, 50-45)K-1K-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
      02-12-2006Peter AertsW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2006 FINAL
      02-12-2006Ernesto HoostW3R Decision 3-0 (30-28, 30-28, 30-27)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2006 FINAL
      02-12-2006Jerome Le BannerW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-28, 30-28)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2006 FINAL
      30-09-2006Bjorn BregyW1R 2:11 KO (Left Punch)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 Final Elimination
      05-08-2006Min-Soo KimW1R 4:46 Submission (Triangle Choke)Hero'sHero's 6 - Middle & Light Heavyweight World Championship Tournament
      03-06-2006Hong-man ChoiL3R Decision 1-2 (30-29, 29-30, 29-30)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Seoul
      13-05-2006Lloyd van DamsW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Amsterdam
      29-04-2006MusashiW3R Decision 3-0 (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas
      05-03-2006Peter AertsL3R Decision 0-2 (28-28, 28-29, 28-29)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Auckland
      31-12-2005Ernesto HoostW2R 0:41 TKOK-1K-1 PREMIUM 2005 Dynamite!!
      19-11-2005Glaube FeitosaW1R 0:48 (Knee Strike)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2005 FINAL
      19-11-2005Remy BonjaskyW1R 2:08 KO (Knee Strike)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2005 FINAL
      19-11-2005Ray SefoW3R Decision 0-3 (26-30, 26-30, 26-30)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2005 FINAL
      23-09-2005Glaube FeitosaW3R Decision 0-3 (27-30, 28-30, 27-30)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Osaka
      27-05-2005Naoufal BenazzouzW2R 2:32 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Paris
      27-05-2005Freddy KemayoW3R 1:19 TKOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Paris
      27-05-2005Peter VondrachekW2R 2:42 KOK-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Paris
      19-03-2005Montanha SilvaW1R 1:22 KO (Right Low Kick)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Seoul
      06-11-2004Jan 'The Giant' NortjeW1R 0:57 KOK-1TITANs 1st
      20-05-2004Alexey IgnashovL1R KO (Punch)K-1It's Showtime 7
      13-07-2003Remy BonjaskyW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Fukuoka
      05-10-2002Michael McDonaldW3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Saitama
      28-08-2002Ernesto HoostD5R DrawK-1PRIDE Shockwave
      21-04-2002MusashiW5R Decision 1-2K-1K-1 Burning 2002
      29-06-2001Josh BarnettL1R 4:21 Submission (Arm Bar)UFCUFC 32: Showdown In The Meadowlands
      04-05-2001Pete WilliamsW2R 1:26 TKO (Referee Stoppage, Strikes)UFCUFC 31: Locked & Loaded
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';