Masato
photogeneral information
Masato
firstname:Masato
surname:Kobayashi
nickname:Silver Wolf
day of birth:10-03-1979 (35 years)
height:175.0cm (5" 9')
weight:69.9kg (154.1lbs.) (11.0st.)
club:Silver Wolf
style:Kickboxing
country:Japan


further information
website:http://www.k-masato.com/
last fights:WWNWW
titles:
  • ISKA World Welterweight Champion
  • K-1 World Max 2002 Japan Tournament Champion
  • K-1 World Max 2003 Japan Tournament Champion
  • K-1 World Max 2003 Champion
  • K-1 World Max 2004 Finalist
  • K-1 World Max 2007 Finalist
  • K-1 World Max 2008 Champion
entrance music:
  • Silver Wolf


fight record - stand-up fights
K-1 MAX42 fights36 wins (85.7%)
  • 14 (T)KOs (38.9%)
  • 22 decisions (61.1%)
4 losses (9.5%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (25.0%)
  • 3 decisions (75.0%)
1 draws (2.4%)1 no contests (2.4%)
Gesamt42 fights36 wins (85.7%)
  • 14 (T)KOs (38.9%)
  • 22 decisions (61.1%)
4 losses (%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (25.0%)
  • 3 decisions (75.0%)
1 draws (2.4%)1 no contests (2.4%)
fight record - MMA fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (0.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      31-12-2009Andy SouwerW5R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 PREMIUM 2009 Dynamite!!
      13-07-2009Tatsuya KawajiriW2R 1:43 TKO (Referee Stoppage)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2009 Final 8
      21-04-2009HiroyaNExhibition Fight without a winnerK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2009 Final 16
      01-10-2008Artur KyshenkoWExt.R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2008 Final
      01-10-2008Yoshihiro SatoWExt.R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2008 Final
      07-07-2008DragoW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2008 Final 8
      09-04-2008Virgil KalakodaW3R 0:22 KOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2008 Final 16
      31-12-2007Yong-Soo ChoiW3R 0:51 TKOK-1 MAXK-1 PREMIUM 2007 Dynamite!!
      03-10-2007Andy SouwerL2R 3:00 TKOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Tournament Final
      03-10-2007Artur KyshenkoW2R 0:41 KOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Tournament Final
      03-10-2007Buakaw Por.PramukW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Tournament Final
      28-06-2007J.Z. CalvanW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Tournament Open
      04-04-2007Ole LaursenW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Elite Showcase
      31-12-2006Satoru SuzukiW2R 2:22 KO (Right Low Kick)K-1 MAXK-1 Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
      30-06-2006Andy SouwerL3R Decision 0-3 (29-30, 28-30, 28-30)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament Final
      30-06-2006Taishin KohiruimakiW3R Decision 3-0 (30-28, 30-28, 30-28)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament Final
      05-04-2006Remigijus MorkeviciusW2R 1:56 TKOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament Open
      04-02-2006Ian SchaffaW3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)K-1 MAXK-1 Japan MAX 2006
      31-12-2005Akira OhigashiW2R 1:58 TKOK-1 MAXK-1 PREMIUM 2005 Dynamite!!
      20-07-2005Mike ZambidisW3R Decision 3-0 (30-28, 30-28, 29-28)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2005 World Tournament Final
      04-05-2005Chi Bin LimW3R Decision 3-0 (30-28, 30-28, 30-28)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2005 World Tournament Open
      31-12-2004Norifumi 'Kid' YamamotoW3R Decision 2-0K-1 MAXK-1 PREMIUM 2004 Dynamite!!
      07-07-2004Buakaw Por.PramukLExt.R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2004 World Tournament Final
      07-07-2004Albert KrausW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2004 World Tournament Final
      07-07-2004Jadamba NarantungalagW3R Decision 2-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2004 World Tournament Final
      07-04-2004Serkan YilmazW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2004 World Tournament Open
      18-11-2003Vince PhillipsW2R 0:15 KO (Right Low Kick)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2003
      05-07-2003Albert KrausW2R 2:26 KO (Left Hook)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2003 World Tournament Final
      05-07-2003Sakeddaw KiatputonW2R 2:55 KO (Right Uppercut)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2003 World Tournament Final
      05-07-2003Mike ZambidisW3R Decision 2-1K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2003 World Tournament Final
      01-03-2003Kozo TakedaW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2003
      01-03-2003Takehiro MurahamaW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2003
      01-03-2003Genki SudoW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2003
      11-10-2002Albert KrausD5R Decision DrawK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2002
      11-05-2002Albert KrausL3R Decision 0-3K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2002 World Tournament Final
      11-05-2002Duane LudwigW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2002 World Tournament Final
      11-02-2002Taishin KohiruimakiW3R Decision 0-3K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2002
      11-02-2002Ryuji GotoW3R 2:52 TKO (Left Hook, 2 Knockdowns)K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2002
      11-02-2002Takehiro MurahamaW3R 0:30 TKO (Right Punch, 2 Knockdowns)K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2002
      08-12-2001Noel SoaresW3R 1:30 KO (Right Punch)K-1 MAXK-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 2001 FINAL
      15-04-2001Patrik ErikssonW5R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Burning 2001
      01-11-2000Maurd SariW2R 0:48 KO (Punch)K-1 MAXK-1 J-MAX
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';