Kozo Takeda
photogeneral information
Kozo Takeda
firstname:Kozo
surname:Takeda
nickname:Super metallic muscle
day of birth:27-12-1972 (47 years)
height:173.0cm (5" 8')
weight:70.0kg (154.3lbs.) (11.0st.)
club:Jiseikan
style:Muay-Thai, Kickboxing
country:Japan


further information
website:http://www.takedakozo.com/
last fights:LLLLL
titles:
  • Shin Nihon Kickboxing Association Welterweight Champion
  • Rajadamnern Stadium Welterweight Champion
  • K-1 World Max 2003 Japan Tournament Finalist


fight record - stand-up fights
K-1 MAX13 fights4 wins (30.8%)
  • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
  • 2 decisions (50.0%)
9 losses (69.2%)
  • 5 (T)KOs (55.6%)
  • 4 decisions (44.4%)
0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Kickboxing1 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    1 losses (100.0%)
    • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt14 fights4 wins (28.6%)
    • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
    • 2 decisions (50.0%)
    10 losses (%)
    • 6 (T)KOs (60.0%)
    • 4 decisions (40.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    fight record - MMA fights
    Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        26-10-2009Albert KrausL2R 2:19 TKOK-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2009 Final
        31-12-2008Tatsuya KawajiriL1R 2:47 KOK-1 MAXK-1 PREMIUM 2008 Dynamite!!
        04-04-2007Mike ZambidisL3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2007 World Elite Showcase
        30-06-2006Fernando CallerosL3R Decision 0-3 (26-28, 27-28, 26-28)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2006 World Tournament Final
        12-10-2005Andy SouwerL2R 0:31 KO (Right Punch)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2005
        22-08-2005John Wayne ParrL3R 2:24 KO (right hook)KickboxingTitans 2nd
        23-02-2005Kazuyuki MiyataW3R 0:39 KOK-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2005
        13-10-2004Buakaw Por.PramukL3R Decision 0-0 (30-30, 30-30, 30-30)
        -> 1Ext.R Decision 0-1 (9-10, 10-10, 10-10)
        -> 2Ext.R Decision 0-3 (7-10, 7-10, 7-10)
        K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2004
        24-02-2004Taishin KohiruimakiL2R 1:05 KO (Flying Knee)K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2004
        24-02-2004Kenichi OgataW1R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2004
        05-07-2003Duane LudwigL2R 0:46 KO (Left Hook)K-1 MAXK-1 World Max 2003 World Tournament Final
        01-03-2003MasatoL3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2003
        01-03-2003Kazuya YasuhiroW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2003
        01-03-2003KojiroW3R Decision 3-0K-1 MAXK-1 Japan Max 2003
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';