Manny Ganburyan
photogeneral information
No photo available
firstname:Manvel
surname:Ganburyan
nickname:The Pitbull, Anvil
day of birth:08-05-1981 (40 years)
height:165.0cm (5" 5')
weight:70.0kg (154.3lbs.) (11.0st.)
style:Judo, Jiu-Jitsu
city:Gyumri
region:Shirak Province
country:Aermenia


further information
last fights:LWWLL
titles:
  • The Ultimate Fighter 5 Lightweight Finalist


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      UFC5 fights2 wins (40.0%)
      • 2 submissions (100.0%)
      3 losses (60.0%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
      • 1 Submissions (33.3%)
      • 1 decisions (33.3%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      MMA3 fights3 wins (100.0%)
      • 1 submissions (33.3%)
      • 2 decisions (66.7%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
        Gesamt8 fights5 wins (62.5%)
        • 3 submissions (60.0%)
        • 2 decisions (40.0%)
        3 losses (37.5%)
        • 1 (T)KOs (33.3%)
        • 1 submissions (33.3%)
        • 1 decisions (33.3%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        31-01-2009Thiago TavaresL3R Decision 3-0 (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)UFCUFC 94: St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
        09-08-2008Rob EmersonL1R 0:12 KOUFCUFC 87: Seek and Destroy
        02-04-2008Jeff CoxW1R 1:21 Submission (Guillotine Choke)UFCUFC Fight Night 13: Florian vs. Lauzon
        29-12-2007Nate MohrW1R 1:31 Submission (Achillies Lock)UFCUFC 79: Nemesis
        23-06-2007Nate DiazL2R 0:20 Submission (Gamburyans shoulder is dislocated and he taps out.)UFCThe Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
        05-04-2007Joe LauzonW3R Decision 0-3MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 5
        05-04-2007Matt WimanW2R Decision 3-0MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 5
        05-04-2007Noah ThomasW1R Submission (Kimura)MMAThe Ultimate Fighter 5
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';