Carlos Newton
photogeneral information
Carlos Newton
firstname:Carlos
surname:Newton
nickname:The Ronin
day of birth:17-08-1976 (43 years)
height:176.0cm (5" 9')
weight:84.0kg (185.2lbs.) (13.2st.)
club:Martial Arts Center
style:MMA
country:Canada


further information
last fights:LWLWL
titles:
  • UFC Welterweight World Champion (from 4th May 2001 to 2nd November 2001)


fight record - stand-up fights
Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
    0 losses (%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      fight record - MMA fights
      Hero's2 fights1 wins (50.0%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
      1 losses (50.0%)
      • 1 Submissions (100.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      UFC7 fights3 wins (42.9%)
      • 3 submissions (100.0%)
      4 losses (57.1%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (50.0%)
      • 2 decisions (50.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
      Gesamt9 fights4 wins (44.4%)
      • 1 (T)KOs (25.0%)
      • 3 submissions (75.0%)
      5 losses (55.6%)
      • 2 (T)KOs (40.0%)
      • 1 submissions (20.0%)
      • 2 decisions (40.0%)
      0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


      bout results (show detailed)
      datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
      28-10-2007Shungo OyamaL3R 2:42 Submission (Tap Out)Hero'sOlympia Hero's 2007 in Korea
      09-10-2006Tokimitsu IshizawaW1R 0:22 TKO (Referee Stoppage)Hero'sHero's 7 - Middle & Light Heavy Weight World Championship Tournament FINAL
      31-01-2004Renato VerissimoL3R Decision 3-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)UFCUFC 46: Super Natural
      22-11-2002Pete SprattW1R 1:45 Submission (Kimura)UFCUFC 40: Vendetta
      13-07-2002Matt HughesL4R 3:27 TKO (Strikes)UFCUFC 38: Brawl At The Hall
      02-11-2001Matt HughesL2R 1:27 KO (Slam)UFCUFC 34: High Voltage
      04-05-2001Pat MiletichW3R 2:50 Submission (Bulldog Choke)UFCUFC 31: Locked & Loaded
      15-05-1998Dan HendersonL1R Draw
      --> Overtime Decision 2-1
      UFCUFC 17: Redemption
      15-05-1998Bob GilstrapW1R 0:53 Submission (Triangle Choke)UFCUFC 17: Redemption
      W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

      You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

      
      Poll


      Upcoming Events
      ';