Andy Hug
photogeneral information
Andy Hug
firstname:Andreas
surname:Hug
nickname:Blue-Eyed Samurai, Der Taifun
day of birth:07-09-1964 (35 years)
day of death:24-08-2000 (dead for 13 year(s))
height:180.0cm (5" 11')
weight:98.0kg (216.1lbs.) (15.4st.)
club:Seido Kaikan
style:Karate
country:Switzerland


further information
website:http://www.andyhug.com/
last fights:LWWWW
titles:
  • Karate World Cup Champion 1992
  • Karate World Cup Finalist 1993
  • U.K.F. World Super Heavyweight Champion
  • W.M.T.C World Super Heavyweight Champion
  • W.K.A. World & European Muay Thai Super Heavyweight Champion
  • Samurai
  • 1987 - Kyokushinkai Open World Championship 2nd place
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 1996 Champion
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 1997 Finalist
  • K-1 World Grand Prix 1998 Finalist
entrance music:
  • Queen - We Will Rock You


fight record - stand-up fights
K-147 fights37 wins (78.7%)
  • 21 (T)KOs (56.8%)
  • 16 decisions (43.2%)
9 losses (19.1%)
  • 6 (T)KOs (66.7%)
  • 3 decisions (33.3%)
1 draws (2.1%)0 no contests (0.0%)
Karate1 fights1 wins (100.0%)
  • 1 (T)KOs (100.0%)
0 losses (0.0%)
    0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    Gesamt48 fights38 wins (79.2%)
    • 22 (T)KOs (57.9%)
    • 16 decisions (42.1%)
    9 losses (%)
    • 6 (T)KOs (66.7%)
    • 3 decisions (33.3%)
    1 draws (2.1%)0 no contests (0.0%)
    fight record - MMA fights
    Gesamt0 fights0 wins (0.0%)
      0 losses (0.0%)
        0 draws (0.0%)0 no contests (0.0%)


        bout results (show detailed)
        datesopponentresultdetailRulestournament
        07-07-2000Nobu HayashiW1R 2:05 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 Spirits 2000
        03-06-2000Mirko CroCopW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Fight Night 2000
        23-04-2000Glaube FeitosaW3R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 The Millennium
        19-03-2000MusashiW5R Decision 2-0K-1K-1 Burning 2000
        05-12-1999Ernesto HoostL3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 WORLD GP 1999 FINAL
        05-10-1999Hiromi AmadaW1R 1:51 TKO (3 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 World Grand Prix 1999 (Final Elimination)
        22-08-1999Maurice SmithW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Spirits 1999
        05-06-1999Stefan LekoW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Fight Night 5
        25-04-1999Ray SefoW4R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 Revenge 1999
        03-02-1999Tsuyoshi NakasakoW2R 0:22 KO (Right Rear Turning Kick)K-1K-1 Rising Sun 1999
        13-12-1998Peter AertsL1R 1:10 KO (Kick)K-1K-1 WORLD GP 1998 FINAL
        13-12-1998Sam GrecoW3R Decision 2-0K-1K-1 WORLD GP 1998 FINAL
        13-12-1998Ray SefoW2R 2:28 TKOK-1K-1 WORLD GP 1998 FINAL
        28-10-1998Miyamoto MasaakiW1R 2:50 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 Japan '98 Kamikaze
        27-09-1998Mark RussellW2R 3:07 KO (Left Low Kick)K-1K-1 World GP 1998 Opening
        07-08-1998Mike LabreeW1R 2:11 KO (Kick)K-1K-1 World GP 1998 in Las Vegas
        06-06-1998Peter AertsW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Fight Night 4
        09-04-1998Curtis ShusterW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Kings 1998
        09-11-1997Ernesto HoostL3R Decision 0-2K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 1997 FINAL
        09-11-1997Peter AertsW3R Decision 0-3K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 1997 FINAL
        09-11-1997Masaaki SatakeW1R 0:15 KO (Left High Kick)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 1997 FINAL
        07-09-1997Pierre GuenetteW1R 1:49 TKO (Right Hook)K-1K-1 World GP 1997 Opening
        20-07-1997Francisco FilhoL1R 2:37 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 Dreams 1997
        07-06-1997Mike BernardoW5R DecisionK-1K-1 Fight Night 1997
        29-04-1997Sam GrecoD5R Decision DrawK-1K-1 Braves 1997
        16-03-1997Peter AertsL1R 1:55 TKO (Punch)K-1K-1 Kings 1997
        08-12-1996MusashiW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Hercules 1996
        18-10-1996Masaaki SatakeW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Star Wars 1996
        01-09-1996Stan 'The Man'W2R 2:00 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 Revenge 1996
        02-06-1996Sadau KeatsongritW2R 3:02 TKOK-1K-1 Fight Night 2
        06-05-1996Mike BernardoW2R 1:18 KO (Kick)K-1K-1 WORLD GP 1996 FINAL
        06-05-1996Ernesto HoostWExt.R Decision 1-2K-1K-1 WORLD GP 1996 FINAL
        06-05-1996Duane Van Der MerweW1R 0:40 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 WORLD GP 1996 FINAL
        10-03-1996Bart ValeW1R 2:24 TKOK-1K-1 World GP 1996 Opening
        09-12-1995Jerome Le BannerW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Hercules 1995
        03-09-1995Mike BernardoL2R 2:43 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 Revenge 2
        16-07-1995Ernesto HoostL3R Decision 2-0K-1K-3 Grand Prix 1995 (a.k.a. K-1 Legend 1995)
        10-06-1995Dennis LaneW2R 3:00 TKO (Corner Stoppage)K-1K-1 Fight Night 1995
        04-05-1995Peter KramerW1R 0:45 KO (Punch)K-1K-1 WORLD GRAND PRIX 1995 FINAL
        03-03-1995Mike BernardoL3R 2:39 TKOK-1K-1 World GP 1995 Opening
        10-12-1994Rob Van EsdonkW4R 0:55 KO (Left Punch)K-1K-1 Legend 1994
        02-10-1994Duke RoufusWK-1K-1 Karate World Cup
        18-09-1994Patrick SmithW1R 0:56 KO (Left Knee)K-1K-1 Revenge 1994
        30-04-1994Patrick SmithL1R 0:19 TKO (Right Uppercut, 2 Knockdowns)K-1K-1 WORLD GP 1994 FINAL
        04-03-1994Branco CikaticW5R Decision 3-0K-1K-1 Challenge 1994
        19-12-1993Eric AlbertW2R 2:08 KO (Punches, Left Punch)K-1K-2 World Grand Prix 1993
        05-11-1993Ryuji MurakamiW1R 2:10 TKOK-1K-1 Andy's Glove
        03-04-1993Nobuaki KakudaW2R 1:26 KO (Knee Strike)KarateK-1 WORLD GP 1993 FINAL
        W - win, L - loss, D - draw, N - no contest

        You spotted a mistake or have additional information about a result? Send us an e-mail!

        
        Poll


        Upcoming Events
        ';